Swimming is an inclusive sport and, in addition to mainstream pool swimming, Swim England East Region actively promotes actively promotes Disability Swimming, Masters Swimming and Open Water Swimming. There are clubs and competitions for all ages and abilities in the East Region from small clubs where swimmers train a few times a week, to larger clubs producing swimmers who compete at the Swim England National Summer Meet and the British Summer Championships.
The East Region is responsible for the running competitions for Age Group, Senior and Masters swimmers at a regional level. Typically, qualification for these competitions is more challenging than for county championships and open galas.
Through regional events our athletes are able to qualify for National competitions.
The East Region runs a number of talent camps and coach development events that build on the excellent work being done in East Region clubs and counties.
How to get started
Clubs around the region vary in size and structure, some have a Learn to Swim section and others will require swimmers to be of a certain standard before they will be able to join the club.
Check your local swimming club’s website to find out what their entry requirements are and how to get in touch to register your child for a trial session.
Basildon & Phoenix SC |
Bedford Swim Squad |
Berkhamsted SC |
Biggleswade SC |
Bishops Stortford SC |
Borehamwood SC |
Borough of Broxbourne Swim Squad |
Borough of Southend Swimming and Training Club |
Bottisham SC |
Braintree & Bocking SC |
Brentwood SC |
Broxbourne SC |
Bushey ASC |
Cambridge University SC &WPC |
Canvey Island SC |
Chatteris Kingfishers SC |
Chelmsford City SC |
Cheshunt Swimming Club |
City of Cambridge SC |
City Of Ely ASC |
City of Norwich SC |
City Of Peterborough SC |
City of Southend on Sea SC |
City of St Albans SC |
Clacton SC |
Colchester SC |
Deben Sc |
Dereham & District SC |
Diss Otters SC |
Dunmow Atlantis SC |
Dunstable SC |
Epping Forest Dist SC |
Felixstowe Sc |
Flitwick Dolphins SC |
Great Yarmouth SC |
Hadleigh & Sudbury SC |
Halesworth & District SC |
Halstead SC |
Harlow Penguins SC |
Harpenden Swimming Club |
Harwich Dovercourt/Parkeston SC |
Hatfield SC |
Hemel Hempstead SC |
Hertford SC |
Hertfordshire Aquatics Club |
Hitchin SC |
Hoddesdon SC |
Huntingdon Piranhas SC |
Kings Langley SC |
Leighton Buzzard SC |
Leiston & District Swimming Club |
Letchworth ASC |
Linslade Crusaders Swimming Club |
Maldon Sharks Swimming Club |
March Marlins SC |
Mildenhall & District SC |
New Hall School |
Newmarket & Dist SC |
North Norfolk Vikings SC |
Norwich Swan SC |
Potters Bar SC |
Putteridge Swimming Club |
Rickmansworth SC |
Rochford & District SC |
Royston SC |
Runnymede SC |
Saffron Walden SC |
St Felix School SC (Southwold) |
St Ives SC |
St Neots Swans Swimming Club |
Stanway SC |
Stevenage SC |
Stowmarket SC |
Team Luton SC |
Team Waveney Swimming Club |
Teamipswich Swimming |
Thetford Dolphins SC |
Thurrock Swimming Club |
Tring Swimming Club |
University of East Anglia |
Verulam ASC |
Ware SC |
Watford SC |
Welwyn Garden SC |
West Norfolk Swimming Club |
West Suffolk SC |
Whittlesey SC |
Wisbech Swimming Club |
Witham Dolphins SC |
Woodham Ferrers Swimming Club |